Sunday, January 25, 2015

Chickpea Salad Pizza


Feel like pizza today. 
Warm and sunshine day!

Pizza dough out market, all oil included. No time to make my own for starving after church, decided to go with "Breakfast Pizza" chickpea flour dough(?) from HH Meal Plan. But the uniqueness of mine is that I spread "Cannellini Bean Sauce" from Dr. Esselystn's cookbook (p.110) AND Priscilla's salad from yesterday for topping. Of course, add leafy greens. 

Cannot go wrong with this combination!!! 
Two Thumbs Up!

Oh, for pizza sauce, I simply use 'Spagetti Sauce for Vegan' from Tradet Joe's. 
This is no oil added as well!
Full of tremendous satisfied flavor ofpizza sauce. I like this much much better than Engine 2's. As flavorful and price way too!

Ummm--
This pizza is just too good!
I just dig into it haha :D


Saturday, January 24, 2015

Priscilla's Salad


Main is eggplant :)

Eggplant 
Onion
Green bell pepper
Mushroom

Sautee with water first
Low- sodium soysauce
Wine vinegar (*this is the key!)
Agave nectar

Stir occasionally
Cover with lid for steaming for a while

Sprinkle with red pepper powder almost at the end to kick the hot flavor

After this salad done I added leafy green to marinate with the leftover sauce on thr pan, also the coconut date roll. 
I like the date roll in warm for it gets tender and bring more natural flavor of itself. So I tested in a sauce pan if that works well too :)
Good haha

Most of all, salad dressing so simple but so awesome! 
Sweet, sour and heaven-!!!
It integrates so great. I mean so great:)

Big success today, yahoo! 

Friday, January 23, 2015

Mochi

For lunch today I 'tried' to make Korean style Mochi. I made it few times back in San Jose, but has been a while... 
And obvioisly mochi tells me that fact so clearly haha. 

Sounds funny but I am having red bean and flour separately hahahaha

Cannot even take a picture of it for I am so embarrassed. 
Maybe next time will be better! 

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Acorn Salad


Lunch: acorn salad
With balsamic vinegar stir with honey dressing

Dotori muk (Korean dish)
Leafy Green
Grapefruit
Apple

Great healthy salad!

Let me tell you.
This dressing is so so so great!
I understand why Esselstyn's family enjoy to use balsamic vinegar!!!
Mine is combined with honey so it could be different a bit but still.. Way to go balsamic vinegar!

No soy sauce or sodium wise condiments are needed any more. 
I AM over it, finally! 



Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Eggplant Veggie

For today's lunch I had my own creation of meal(?).

Found eggplant in the refridgelator! (One of my favorite vegi, yeah!!! :))
Left over salsa, onion....

Hummm, what can I make with these ingredients? And FAST?

I just cut eggplant and onion in slice and camarelized with water only in the pan.
Then miced garlic (garlic lover, here haha) and salsa.
Added about 1/4 tbp of low-sodium soy sauce.

Mingle together with medium high.
Done.
It was alright.

I just wanted to make a list myself that what I had for today to track (for now, this is the main reason why I am doing blog haha).

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Easy Cookie! No sugar added :)

E

Bornig day?
Try this :)


3 ripe mashed bananas
1/3 applesauce
2 cups oats
1/4 cups almond milk (plant-based milk)
1/2 cups raisin (optional)
1 tsp vanilla
1 tap cinnamon

Bake at 350 degree for 15-20 min. 

Seasonal Calender for Fruits


Seasonal fruit chart. Usual source. 


Canada Beer


So far, you win!
You rock!!!

Best taste beer ever! (Price wise also)
Approval from me and mom :)

Find it from liquor stores. 
You won't regret. 

Mood Food


Oh yeah- 
Whole Foods Plant-Based!

No junk foods!

Banana Dog?!


Heared this is good  but really? Kk
Since cannot put peanut butter there, it is not going to be a perfect flavor as indicated...

Anyone wants to try???

Mashed Potato with Mushroom Gravy-HH


Mashed Res Potato with Mushroom Gravy from HH. 

Added saved frozen baked beans with potato. 
Do not know about the flavor of Italian seasoning- never experienced. So subsituted with oregano. Well, oregano is new to me totally so.. :)

I was such in a hurry and busy so this density of gravy made little bit thicker than it supposes to be- multi-tasked. 

Eating at Whole Foods Market. The microwave quite not working well. Not to warm meal. 

Unusually, I added a pinch of salt at the end for bland little bit but definately yes to nutmeg! Always, most of times nutmeg is the secret :)

It is alright. 
Feel satusfied because I am WH Market without any crowded around here. Love this new place! 


Sunday, January 18, 2015

Nacho Cheese Sauce- HH


Needed to have some sort of warm and chessy meal for dinner.

HH has Nacho Cheese Sauce. 
Simple ingredients and super quick!
I skipped oats there for not feeling for oats but always pepper in it today. 

OMG!
Perfect flavor :)
Cheesy sort of spicy. 
Salsa kicks the flavor I believe. 

Had little bit of left over cooked soba noodle from yesterday. 
Stir it into sauce. Ummmm- creamy noodle all the sudden. 

So satisfied!

(Maybe paprika flavor will shine the flavor more?! ��)

Friday, January 16, 2015

Rainbow Noodle Bowl

For tomorrow's lunch I made Rainbow Noodle Bowl today. 

Recipe looks so good and other folks in Facebook members' pictures dragged me to make this. 

Of course, add and subtract made to suit me my taste. 
Amount of meal half
No kale (i cannot stand kale. I am more like collars green girl but no in stock. Skipped)
No asparagas either. Another vegetable I cannot hang around. 
Eggplant, red bell pepper sliced added! 

Dressing- same amount as recipe indicates. Usually I make 1:2 ratio for loving of dressing and condiments haha :)

Mistake ��
It says I need to store components separately. Now I get that three different storage- dressing, noodle and steamed vegetables. 
I guess I was too tired to think straight. 
I mixed vegi and dressing together- thought that if I mix these together then vegi will be marinated more and taste better tomorrow. Yea- it might be but it will be soggy �� And thought I need to store noodle in ziploc. 
Oh noooo. Maybe I can put noodle and vegi together and dressing separately. That makes sence more right? What was I thinking on earth! Kk

Well next time. Too late to flip this all over. 

Another new(?) is I add Korean sweet potato starch noodle (Dang Myun) with soba. Just curiousity how will this taste. By imagining it does not cooperate together with this dressig but I myself throw a try. Why not! Always new to experience �� 

Cannot wait how it tastes like. 
Will post it tomorrow- 


Whole Food Plant Based Diet

Like Dr. mcDougall always say Corn Starch! For Lose weight naturally. 

Even the portion of the meal got larger and afraid of gaining weight, No No No. The truth is losig more weight. It helps digestion and has fiber. 

Just avoid any types of 'processed carb'. That's the enemy(!) that should avoid. 

Personally, I like red potato for creamier and sweetness flavor. 

When you cook just throw in more healthy carb in your meal. It will help your digestion and will improve health gradually. Do noy quite. It might seem to take a while to some of people to see the health improvement but it will come without taking nasty killing medicine. 

Grapefruit Baked Oatmeal


HH Meal plan. 

While I decided to make Apple Crisp, one oven, two meal will save energy and time so here it goes. 

Subsitute Lemon with grapefruite. Why? Again no lemon in hand only grapfruit ;)

Rest of the ingredients same except used baking soda no powder. Thought I havr but out totally and no lemon extract. 

Outside is crispy after 30 min baking and soft inside (someone might say it is soggy first time but set it outside and chill, then it will be firmed little bit so no more soggy texture anymore). 

Serving size is really 1. Usually serving size 1 is still huge portion to me but jus right. 

As I kept chewing, the natural sweetness kicks in. No added sugar or agave or vanilla extract which I like although I am always a sweet tooth person.

Another improvement. Hurrah!
80% success!

So easy and <5 min prep time. 
Am--azing!!!